Board of Directors
Emch_Brent1

Cargill Inc.
Overland Park

Brent Emch

Chairman
Paul_Mark

Cloud County Cooperative Elevator Association
Concordia

Mark Paul

Vice Chairman
Fullerton_Andrew2

Bartlett Grain Company
Great Bend

Andrew Fullerton

Second Vice Chairman
Miller_Deb1

Farmers Union Mercantile and Shipping Association
Stockton

Deb Miller

Immediate Past Chairwoman
Beachner_Gary1

Beachner Grain
Parsons
Chairman 1997-98

Gary Beachner

Board Member
Behring_Ted

Farmers Cooperative Equity Co.
Isabel

Ted Behring

Board Member
Biswell_Doug

Jackson Farmers, Inc.
Holton

Doug Biswell

Board Member

Blake Connelly

Board Member
Helfrich_David

Irsik & Doll
Cimarron

David Helfrich

Board Member
Jirak_James

Valley Coop Inc.
Winfield

James Jirak

Board Member
Johnson_Dub

McPherson Concrete Storage Systems
McPherson

Dub Johnson

Board Member

TJ Mandl

Board Member

Matt Overturf

Board Member
Presley_Troy

CoMark Equity Alliance
Cheney

Troy Presley

Board Member
Schierling_Devin

Team Marketing Alliance
Moundridge

Devin Schierling

Board Member
Williams_Allen

ADM Grain Co.
Overland Park

Allen Williams

Board Member
Kansas Grain and Feed Association Staff
2021_Seeber_Ron_Web

Ron Seeber was hired as KGFA’s president and CEO in October 2017 after working for the association since July 2008.

Ron Seeber

President and CEO
Stookey_Randy

Stookey is the lead lobbyist for the association and provides guidance addressing legal questions and compliance issues.

Randy Stookey

Senior Vice President and General Counsel
Staci-Storey-Web

Staci Storey has been with KGFA since October 2016. She is responsible for KGFA’s accounting system including financial reports and oversight, accounts payable & accounts receivable and personnel records.

Staci Storey

Senior Vice President | Chief Financial Officer
Bennett_Shari_Web

Shari Bennett has been with KGFA since June 2002. She is responsible for all of the Association’s major meeting & golf tournament planning. She also assists with the Tomorrow’s Agribusiness Leaders Program. She is the staff contact for the Expo Advisory Committee.

Shari Bennett

Vice President | Event Planning
Anschutz_Lisa_Web

Lisa Anschutz is responsible for maintaining membership records, directory listings, email addresses for electronic communications, educational programs & major meeting registration.

Lisa Anschutz

Senior Director of Internal Operations
06.07.20-Trae-Green-Headshot-Web

Trae Green oversees all communications, marketing and branding products provided by the association. He also serves as a member of the legislative team.

Trae Green

Association Vice President: External Affairs & Creative Services
Storey_Sidney

Sidney Storey joined the association in 2019.

Sidney Storey

Administrative Assistant
Past Chairmen

1896-99 | N.B. Hieatt – Willis
1899-1907 | L. Cortelyou – Muscotah
1907-08 | A. Aitken – St. John
1908-12 | R.E. Cox – Elsmore
1912-14 | W.C. Brown – Beloit
1914-15 | A.H. Bennett – Topeka
1915-17 | F.A. Derby – Topeka
1917-19 | J.B. McClure – Hutchinson
1919-20 | E. Bossemeyer, Jr. – Superior NE
1920-21 | W.S. Washer – Atchison
1921-22 | J.D. Mead – Fort Scott
1922-23 | S.P. Wallingford – Wichita
1923-24 | Willis Pereau – Moran
1924-25 | C.C. Isley – Dodge City
1925-27 | Claude M. Cave – Sublette
1927-28 | H.R. Rhodes – Colony
1928-29 | H.B. Wheaton – Hugoton
1929-30 | J.H. Voss – Downs
1930-31 | Roy W. Cox – Moran
1931-32 | A.R. Dean – Blue Rapids
1932-34 | R.L. Miller – Kinsley
1934-37 | W.L. Drake – Humboldt
1937-38 | A.R. Dean – Blue Rapids
1938-39 | J.O. Ross – Wamego
1939-41 | J.E. Ogren – Arkansas City
1941-44 | Dan C. Sullivan – Ulysses
1944-46 | C.C. Smith  Conway Springs
1946-47 | A.W. Estes  – Hutchinson
1947-48 | Lester R. McDonald Satanta

1948-49 | D.A. McDonald – Iola
1949-50 | Howard D. Banta – Oberlin
1950-51 | Dwight S. Tolle – Salina
1951-52 | Ellis K. Cave – Dodge City
1952-53 | L.E. Howard – Topeka
1953-54 | H.J. Gudenkauf – Frankfort
1954-55 | S. Dean Evans, Sr. – Salina
1955-56 | R.C. Davidson, Jr. – Hutchinson
1956-57 | Royal R. Cox – Iola
1957-58 | R.P. Coupland – Tribune
1958-59 | Milton L. Morrison – Salina
1959-60 | David E. McKee – Topeka
1960-62 | Ed D. Romain – Wichita
1962-64 | Robert F. Gantz – Ness City
1964-66 | Steve E. Aduddell – Coffeyville
1966-68 | Earl H. Bryan – Hugoton
1968-70 | Ailiff Neel – Windom
1970-71 | Donald M. Moore – Monument
1971-72 |  Henry Lueck – Netawaka
1972       | Tom McNeive – Edmond
1972-73 | L.J. Holgerson – Wichita
1973-74 | Kermit Adelgren – Hutchinson
1974-75 |  Lewis J. Gerken – Chanute
1975-76 | Ralph Dockstader – Beloit
1976-77 | Carl M. Thurow – Moscow
1977-78 | John Severe, Sr. – Wichita
1978-79 | Frank McBride – Salina
1979-80 |  Elmer Buster – Emporia
1980-81 | Gene Hiatt – Munden

1981-82 | Robert L. Read – Cherryvale
1982-83 | Ron Stucky – Kansas City
1983-84 | Don Epps – Prescott
1984-85 | Arch DeBruce – Ulysses
1985-86 | Gary Gilbert – Clay Center
1986-87 | George Aicher – Eureka
1987-88 | Gary Cooper – Colby
1988-89 | Roger Wolfe – Hiawatha
1989-90 | Clint Webber – Hutchinson
1990-91 | Don Timmel – Salina
1991-92 | Richard Fisher – Sterling
1992-93 | David Warrington – Salina
1993-94 | Dwaine Liby – Clay Center
1994-95 | Paul Dalke – Marienthal
1995-96 | Duane Boyd – Offerle
1996-97 | Fred Pearson – Reading
1997-98 | Gary Beachner – St. Paul
1998-99 | John Petz – Cimarron
1999-2001 | Byron Ulery – Beloit
2001-03 | Chuck Elsea – Salina
2003-05 | Dennis Bedore – Stockton
2005-07 | Gary Lortscher – Bern
2007-09 | Jerald Kemmerer – Dodge City
2009-11 | Gary Gantz – Ness City
2011-13 | Stan Stark – Haviland
2013-15 | Ted Schultz – Moundridge
2015-17 | Pete Goetzmann – Overland Park
2017-19 | Glen Hofbauer – Overland Park
2019-21 | Deb Miller – Stockton

Want to get involved? Become a member.

X
X